Price, validity, rules

CACES price: what courses cost, category by category

Pick the recommendation, the category and your region: the tool gives the median offer price and what is left to pay with your CPF.

Independent site, not linked to the French Health Insurance (Assurance Maladie), the INRS, testing bodies or training centres.

Left for you to pay

€150

Paid by the CPF€634
Flat contribution€150
Median price€784
Middle half of offers€623 – €984
Median length21 h

1742 offers in France, CPF catalogue of 23 October 2026.

No text sets the price of a CACES: each training provider sets its own. To give a reliable order of magnitude, this site reads the Mon Compte Formation catalogue published as open data by the Caisse des Dépôts, keeps the offers linked to the CACES certifications of the Répertoire spécifique and computes the median and the middle range of prices, separately for initial courses and refreshers. As of 23 October 2026, the most offered category, R489 category 3, has a median price of €784 across 1,742 offers, for 21 hours of training. R485 pedestrian stackers are the cheapest, around €480, and R482 construction machinery the most expensive, €1,560 for category A. One offer may bundle several categories: its price is then that of the whole course, which pushes some medians up. Prices are re-read every week.

How much is on my CPF?

Estimated balance

€1,500

Usable for a CACES€1,500
Yearly credit€500
Account ceiling€5,000

Estimate with no course already paid: the exact balance is on moncompteformation.gouv.fr.

Work out what is left to pay →

Questions, explanations and calculations by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Median prices, recommendation by recommendation

Mon Compte Formation catalogue offers on 23 October 2026 (Caisse des Dépôts, Licence Ouverte)
CategoryMedian initial priceMiddle halfMedian lengthMedian refresher
1A€702€529 – €97621 h€525
1B€708€550 – €92121 h€564
2A€650€520 – €74921 h€590
2B€690€529 – €87621 h€540
3€784€623 – €98421 h€641
4€960€720 – €1,23621 h€750
5€765€600 – €95821 h€600
6€696€561 – €1,00021 h€550
7€588€491 – €72221 h€521
Mon Compte Formation catalogue offers on 23 October 2026 (Caisse des Dépôts, Licence Ouverte)
CategoryMedian initial priceMiddle halfMedian lengthMedian refresher
1€480€426 – €60014 h€444
2€490€420 – €58814 h€450
Mon Compte Formation catalogue offers on 23 October 2026 (Caisse des Dépôts, Licence Ouverte)
CategoryMedian initial priceMiddle halfMedian lengthMedian refresher
A€1,560€1,158 – €2,30225 h€1,332
B1€1,450€1,090 – €1,88421 h€1,102
B2€4,608€1,600 – €4,99222 h€4,224
B3€2,376€2,232 – €2,97021 h€1,680
C1€1,250€960 – €1,79421 h€900
C2€1,670€953 – €2,61221 h€1,690
C3€1,500€942 – €1,81014 h€990
D€1,200€898 – €1,50021 h€852
E€1,250€905 – €1,68021 h€991
F€1,140€900 – €1,50021 h€857
G€1,179€912 – €1,44721 h€890
Mon Compte Formation catalogue offers on 23 October 2026 (Caisse des Dépôts, Licence Ouverte)
CategoryMedian initial priceMiddle halfMedian lengthMedian refresher
A€958€771 – €1,17721 h€789
B€948€780 – €1,15221 h€780
C€864€723 – €1,06221 h€760
Mon Compte Formation catalogue offers on 23 October 2026 (Caisse des Dépôts, Licence Ouverte)
CategoryMedian initial priceMiddle halfMedian lengthMedian refresher
Loader crane€990€861 – €1,14021 h€780

The “middle half” is the range between the first and third quartiles: a quarter of offers cost less, a quarter cost more. When a category has few offers, such as drilling rigs or graders the median becomes fragile: the number of offers is shown next to it.

What does a CACES cost me with my CPF?

Left to pay

€150

Paid by the CPF€650
Of which flat contribution€150
CPF cap for a CACES€1,500
Compare prices by category and region →

From the listed price to what you pay

With the personal training account, what you pay depends on your rights, the €1,500 cap for Répertoire spécifique certifications such as the CACES, and the flat contribution of €150. The funding page details these rules; the CACES with France Travail page covers jobseekers.

Questions operators and candidates ask

Why do prices vary so much between providers?

The recommendations do not set the course length: the provider adapts it to the candidates’ level, from a single day to several. Price also depends on the number of categories in the course, machine hire, the region and the funding targeted. The middle range shown by the tool leaves out the most extreme offers.

Is a refresher cheaper?

Yes, usually, because it is shorter. For R489 category 3, the median refresher costs €641 for 14 hours of training, against €784 for an initial course. The tests taken at the end are the same, though: theory and practical, with the same marking scheme as the first time.

Do the prices include sitting the tests?

Mon Compte Formation catalogue offers are certifying courses: sitting the theory and practical tests with a certified tester is part of them. Still check on the offer page what is included, especially if you fail a test and need to sit it again, which some providers charge for separately.

Where do these prices come from?

From the Mon Compte Formation offer catalogue, published as open data by the Caisse des Dépôts under the Licence Ouverte, extracted on 23 October 2026. Each offer is counted once; no provider name is kept or shown. A regional price is only given above eight offers in the region.

Keep going

Official texts behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of free CACES theory practice tests, with no account, written from the French Health Insurance recommendations

Rules and prices checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

CACES rules 2026, read in the French Health Insurance recommendations and the Labour Code, last checked on